Accident Summary Nr: 14569958 - EMPLOYEES KILLED AND INJURED AS THEY RODE TOWER TO GROUND

Accident Summary Nr: 14569958 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 12/06/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10009648612/09/198516230Quality Tower Service Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #3 WERE MOVING A JIN POLE UP A 100 FOOT SECTION OF A RADIO TOWER. THEY FAILED TO ADD A SHACKLE AT THE 20 FOOT SECTION TO STABILIZE THE POLE. THE JIN POLE SWUNG COUNTERCLOCKWISE AND STRUCK GUY WIRES SUPPORTING THE ADJACENT, OLD RADIO TOWER, SEVERING THEM. THE OLD TOWER, NO LONGER STABILIZED, FELL ONTO THE GUY WIRES HOLDING THE NEW (UNDER CONSTRUCTION) TOWER. THE NEW TOWER THEN FELL TO THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1, AT THE 100 FOOT LEVEL, AND EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3, AT THE 80 FOOT LEVEL, WERE ATTACHED TO THE TOWER BY SAFETY BELTS AND FELL TO THE GROUND WITH THE TOWER. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE KILLED AND EMPLOYEE #3 WAS HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, GUY, FALL, TOWER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100096486 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 100096486 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
3 100096486 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported