Accident: 14569941 - Run Over While Starting A Defective Forklift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
101123529 | 12/30/1985 | 1629 | A C Leadbetter & Son Inc |
EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO START A MOBILE FORKLIFT, WHICH HAD A DEFECTIVE STARTER, BY BYPASSING A SAFETY DEVICE. HE GROUNDED THE STARTING SYSTEM BY GROUNDING THE STARTER TO THE ENGINE BLOCK. HE USED A METAL HAND TOOL. HIS ACTIONS ENABLED THE MACHINE TO START WHILE A FORWARD GEAR WAS ENGAGED. THE FORKLIFT RAN OVER EMPLOYEE #1, CAUSING SEVERE HEAD INJURIES AND LATER DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101123529 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |