Accident Summary Nr: 14569941 - RUN OVER WHILE STARTING A DEFECTIVE FORKLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101123529 | 12/30/1985 | 1629 | 0 | A C Leadbetter & Son Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO START A MOBILE FORKLIFT, WHICH HAD A DEFECTIVE STARTER, BY BYPASSING A SAFETY DEVICE. HE GROUNDED THE STARTING SYSTEM BY GROUNDING THE STARTER TO THE ENGINE BLOCK. HE USED A METAL HAND TOOL. HIS ACTIONS ENABLED THE MACHINE TO START WHILE A FORWARD GEAR WAS ENGAGED. THE FORKLIFT RAN OVER EMPLOYEE #1, CAUSING SEVERE HEAD INJURIES AND LATER DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101123529 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |