Accident Summary Nr: 14569909 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101124378 | 10/31/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Big C Restoration Contractor |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE PAINTING A HOUSE. THE ALUMINUM LADDER THEY WERE USING WAS TOO SHORT FOR THEM TO REACH THE EAVES. TO REMEDY THIS PROBLEM, THEY SECURED A SECOND LADDER TO THE FIRST. AS THEY WERE RAISING THE LADDER INTO PLACE, IT CONTACTED A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED, AND THE OTHER RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101124378 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 2 | 101124378 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |