Accident Summary Nr: 14569875 - OIL TANK EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1663194 | 09/23/1985 | 1389 | 0 | Salt Creek Materials Inc |
Abstract: THE COMPANY WAS CLEANING AN OIL AND GAS WELL BY FORCING STEAM DOWN THE WELL TO REMOVE PARAFFIN. AFTER THE PARAFFIN WAS PUT INTO A HOLDING TANK THE GAS PRESSURE LET LOOSE WITH GREAT FORCE THROUGH THE PLASTIC PIPE BETWEEN THE OIL WELL HEAD AND THE HOLDING TANK. THIS IS BELIEVED TO HAVE CAUSED A STATIC DISCHARGE OR FRICTION THAT IGNITED THE NATURAL GAS, CAUSING THE EXPLOSION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1663194 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1663194 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |