Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145697.015 - Employee Dies After Making Contact With Moving Parts Of Conv

Accident: 145697.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 04/13/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1591044.01504/21/2022Recycled Base Materials, Inc.

At 10:00 a.m. on April 13, 2022, an employee was shoveling material that was col lecting at the base of a conveyor system away from it to prevent it from making contact with the conveyor system. For reasons unknown, the employee appears to h ave been underneath the rear portion of the Jaw Crusher's conveyor system. The c onveyor system was unguarded at the time of the accident, and the employee made contact with moving parts of the conveyor system. The employee amputated his rig ht arm, and died a few days later.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, arm, caught in, conveyor, rotating parts, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1591044.015 23 M Fatality Crushing and grinding machine operators