Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14569693 - Employee Dies When Struck By Front End Loader Bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 14569693 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 08/11/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12371706808/11/199317110Emk Contractors Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, an equipment operator, were setting manholes at a construction site. Employee #1 was standing in a shallow excavation awaiting the manhole ring to be set into position by the bucket of the front end loader. As the front end loader approached, its front wheel rolled over the edge of the excavation. Although he attempted to retreat, Employee #1 was killed when he became trapped between the wall of the excavation and the bucket of the front end loader.

Keywords: excavation, front end loader, equipment operator, construction, caught between, unstable surface, struck by, manhole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123717068 Fatality Fracture Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters