Accident Summary Nr: 14569693 - Employee Dies When Struck By Front End Loader Bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123717068 | 08/11/1993 | 1711 | 0 | Emk Contractors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, an equipment operator, were setting manholes at a construction site. Employee #1 was standing in a shallow excavation awaiting the manhole ring to be set into position by the bucket of the front end loader. As the front end loader approached, its front wheel rolled over the edge of the excavation. Although he attempted to retreat, Employee #1 was killed when he became trapped between the wall of the excavation and the bucket of the front end loader.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123717068 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters |