Accident Summary Nr: 14569677 - Employee falls from roof and suffers injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123717050 | 08/04/1993 | 1711 | 0 | Al'S Sheet Metal Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was involved in gutter installation at a residence. Before installing the gutters, Employees #1 and #2 were taking measurements at the eave level of the roof. Employee #1, who was at the roof, lost his balance while measuring. Employee #1 fell 7 feet 6 inches to the ground and struck a large rock. Employee #1 suffered broken ribs and a bruised liver as the result of the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123717050 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheetmetal duct installers |