Accident Summary Nr: 14569651 - Employee dies in fall from deck to concrete floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123732695 | 02/24/1993 | 1791 | 0 | Refa Erection Inc |
123717027 | 02/24/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Anderesen Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, fell from a metal deck while spot welding. According to a witness, Employee #1 was working near the edge of some metal decking that was located over the basement level of a building under construction. Evidently, when moving about on the deck, Employee #1, who was not using fall protection, slipped on the deck's slick surface and fell approximately 22 feet to the basement's concrete floor. Employee #1 was pronounced dead a short time later at a nearby hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123732695 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers | ||
2 | 123717027 | Occupation Not Listed |