Accident Summary Nr: 14569552 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES STRUCK BY STEEL SHAFT IN STEEL MILL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3119690 | 03/28/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Danieli & C Spa |
| 3119674 | 03/28/1986 | 1731 | 0 | Empire Electric Company Inc |
| 3119682 | 03/28/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Asea Industrial Systems Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2, ALONG WITH OTHER WORKERS, WERE EMPLOYED AS ELECTRICIANS ON A CONSTRUCTION PROJECT IN A STEEL MILL. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT IN A PIT LOCATED BENEATH THE COOLING BED PORTION OF THE ROLLING MILL. WITHOUT WARNING, A HORIZONTAL SHAFT, WITH ATTACHED COUNTERWEIGHTS, RUNNING THE LENGTH OF THE PIT, ROTATED 90 DEGREES TO ITS NORMAL POSITION. THE SHAFT BRIEFLY PINNED ONE EMPLOYEE BETWEEN A COUNTERWEIGHT AND THE WALL, AND STRUCK THE OTHER. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED A COMPRESSION FRACTURE OF THE BACK. EMPLOYEE #2 SUFFERED A BRUISED LEG. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIR PRESSURE SYSTEM FOR THE ENTIRE MILL HAD BEEN BLED, FROM ANOTHER PART OF THE PLANT, AS PART OF A RELATED PROJECT. THIS ALLOWED THE AIR BRAKE WHICH HAD HELD THE COUNTERWEIGHTS IN A VERTICAL POSITION TO RELEASE. THE COUNTERWEIGHTS HAD BEEN INADEQUATELY SECURED AGAINST FALLING, AND THE WORK SITE HAD NOT BEEN INSPECTED FOR HAZARDOUS CONDITIONS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3119690 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 3119674 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electricians | ||
| 3 | 3119674 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | ||
| 4 | 3119682 | Occupation Not Listed |