Accident Summary Nr: 14569545 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN MOTOR CONTROL CENTER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15044639 | 06/05/1984 | 2621 | 0 | Publishers Paper Co |
Abstract: An employee at a paper mill was replacing a fuse in a type W Westinghouse SEZE 1 combination motor controller/starter located in the plant's motor control center. Before opening the starter, the employee had opened an external switch. However, he did not know that the switch had malfunctioned and had not deenergized the circuit. When he was replacing a 20-ampere fuse, the employee caused an electrical fault on two phases of the 480-volt, three-phase circuit with the screwdriver he was using. (Because of the design of the starter, it was impossible for him to use his nonconductive fuse puller.) The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized with first- and second-degree burns on his face, neck, and hands.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15044639 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Accountants and auditors |