Accident Summary Nr: 14569529 - Employee drowns when pinned in creek by golf cart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15043219 | 06/18/1984 | 7992 | 0 | Hillman Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 a.m. on June 18, 1984, Employee #1, age 17, was working as a night waterman at the McNary public golf course in Keizer, OR. He shared his fourth shift, 9:00 p.m. to 5:00 a.m., with an experienced coworker who sent him to remove six sprinkler heads from the #1 fairway. Employee #1 was driving a 2-month-old Cushman Turf Truckster three-wheeled cart, model #898530-8410, north along a path adjacent to the pro shop when he went off the roadway. Employee #1 was thrown from the cart as it rolled over while traveling down the 45 percent slope. He was found approximately 30 minutes later, face-down under the upright vehicle in a creek at the bottom of the hill. Emergency resuscitation procedures were performed without success. The cause of death was listed as drowning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15043219 | Fatality | Other | Occupational therapists |