Accident Summary Nr: 14569446 - Diver killed when caught by current
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3142155 | 04/07/1987 | 4499 | 0 | Jerome L And Kevin L Hiersche Dba |
Abstract: Employee #1 was returning to the surface following an approximately 150 ft deep dive. At a depth of about 14 ft, he encountered a water current that pulled his head into a 12 in. diameter orifice. Due to the force of the water flow through the orifice (approximately 4,000 gpm), Employee #1 was unable to free himself. He was killed in the swiftly moving water before he could be rescued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3142155 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |