Accident Summary Nr: 14569420 - EMPLOYEE DROWNED IN GENERATING PLANT RESERVOIR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3146743 | 09/22/1986 | 4911 | 0 | Portland General Electric Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 IS THE ONLY PERSON KNOWN TO BE INVOLVED. HE WAS AN AUDITOR. HIS BODY WAS DISCOVERED FLOATING IN THE COOLING-WATER RESERVOIR AT A COAL-FIRE ELECTRICITY GENERATING PLANT. IT IS NOT KNOWN WHY HE WAS NEAR THE RESERVOIR, OR HOW HE ENTERED THE WATER. HE WAS KNOWN TO BE ABLE TO SWIM; HOWEVER, HE WAS FULLY DRESSED, AND THE RESERVOIR WATER CONTAINED ALGA AND WOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED A GOOD PLACE TO SWIM FOR RECREATION. THE WATER WAS NOT TURBULENT. THE WATER INTAKE PUMPS WERE NOT OPERATING. THEREFORE THERE WAS LITTLE, IF ANY, WATER CURRENT PRESENT. AN INVESTIGATION BY THE OREGON STATE POLICE FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF FOUL PLAY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3146743 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Accountants and auditors |