Accident Summary Nr: 14569412 - EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH OPENING IN BRIDGE DURING CONSTRUCTION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3068590 | 08/14/1985 | 1622 | 0 | Max J Kuney Corp |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 13, 1985 AT 1:15 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 FELL 56 FEET FROM THE NEW UMATILLA RIVER BRIDGE UNDER CONSTRUCTION NEAR UMATILLA, OREGON. PRIOR TO THE FALL, EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN STANDING ON THE EXTERIOR BRIDGE BEAM DIRECTING THE GROUNDSMAN WHO WAS STANDING AT THE CONCRETE PUMP TRUCK CONTROLS. THE EMPLOYEE'S LAST INSTRUCTIONS WERE TO STOP THE PUMP AND WAIT UNTIL THE WORKERS ON TOP OF THE BRIDGE (WHERE HE WAS) WERE READY FOR MORE CONCRETE. THEY WERE POURING CONCRETE INTO THE DIAPHRAGMS, WHICH CONNECT AND STRENGTHEN THE BRIDGE BEAMS. EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED BACKWARDS AND FELL THROUGH A 19 INCH OPENING BETWEEN THE TWO OUTER BEAMS. THERE WAS NO DECKING OR GUARDRAILS AT THIS SECTION OF THE BRIDGE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3068590 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |