Accident Summary Nr: 14569404 - STRUCK BY LOG SKIDDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15089097 | 10/02/1984 | 2411 | 0 | Edna E Christensen Geo R & Maita A Hegedora |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3:45 PM ON OCTOBER 1, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED FATAL INJURIES WHEN HE WAS RUN DOWN BY AN FMC MODEL 210CA LOG SKIDDER. THE WORK SITE WAS THE GOHRAM TIMBER SALE, LOCATED IN T65, R37E, SEC. 15, NEAR HIGH MOUNTAIN, OREGON (WEST OF NORTH POWDER). THE EVIDENCE INDICATES THAT EMPLOYEE #1 HAD TRAVELLED UP AN OLD SKID ROAD, STOPPING NEAR THE TOP OF THE HILL. THE DEGREE OF SLOPE WAS APPROXIMATELY 46%. HE DISMOUNTED FROM THE SKIDDER, LEAVING THE ENGINE RUNNING, THE STACKING BLADE IN THE RAISED POSITION, THE PARKING BRAKE SET AND THE YARDING WINCH IN FREE SPOOL. HE WALKED TO AN AREA BEHIND AND BELOW THE MACHINE, TRYING TO FIND A LOG TO YARD TO THE LANDING AREA. THE SKIDDER ROLLED DOWN THE HILL BACKWARDS, STRIKING SEVERAL SMALL STANDING TREES (AT LEAST ONE OF WHICH STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1). THE SKIDDER OVERTOOK AND CRUSHED EMPLOYEE #1. THE SKIDDER FINALLY CAME TO A STOP DUE TO THE BRUSH AND DEBRIS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND UNDERNEATH THE DEBRIS AND THE SKIDDER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15089097 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |