Accident Summary Nr: 14569396 - MOTORCYCLE COLLIDED WITH BALE STACKER ON HIGHWAY
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15097348 | 07/20/1984 | 0139 | 0 | George O Mobley & Joyce D Mobley |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DOING MOTORCYCLE STUNTS ON A PUBLIC HIGHWAY. HE WAS NOT WEARING A HELMET. LIGHTING CONDITIONS WERE POOR AND THE MOTORCYCLE HAD NO LIGHTS. HE WAS DRIVING AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED AND WEAVING BACK AND FORTH ON THE ROAD. HE COLLIDED WITH THE REAR OF A FARMHAND BALE STACKER AND WAS CATAPAULTED HEAD FIRST OFF THE MOTORCYCLE. WHEN HE STRUCK THE BACK OF THE BALE STACKER HE SUFFERED MASSIVE HEAD AND FACE INJURIES, MULTIPLE BROKEN BONES, CUTS AND BRUISES. HE IS CURRENTLY IN A COMA.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15097348 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Farm workers |