Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14569370 - Leg Amputated By Screw Auger, Buried By Flowing Grain

Accident: 14569370 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 09/12/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1509960909/12/19840191Eastern Oregon Farming Co Inc

ON SEPTEMBER 12, 1984, AT 1:55 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 DIED AFTER HIS RIGHT LEG BECAME CAUGHT IN A SCREW AUGER AT THE BOTTOM OF A STEEL GRAIN STORAGE TANK. THE TANK (BIN) IS LOCATED AT THE EASTERN OREGON FARMING CO. IN IRRIGON. HE AND HIS BROTHER WERE SHOVELING GRAIN INSIDE THE TAPERED BOTTOM OF THE #1 MILL TANK. 80% OF THE TANK IS EMPTIED BY GRAVITY. THE LAST 20% (10 FEET) OF GRAIN IS EMPTIED THROUGH THE PERMANENTLY FIXED AUGER. THE AUGER IS COVERED EXCEPT FOR AN 8" BY 10" OPENING AT THE SLOPED BOTTOM OF THE TANK. NEITHER EMPLOYEE #1 OR HIS BROTHER WERE WEARING A SAFETY BELT OR LINE. EMPLOYEE #1 CROSSED OVER THE GRAIN AND BECAME CAUGHT IN THE AUGER OPENING. HIS BROTHER COULD NOT GET HIM OUT. HIS BROTHER THEN WENT TO GET SOMEONE TO TURN OFF THE AUGER, AS HE DIDN'T KNOW HOW HIMSELF. HE ONLY SPOKE SPANISH AND HAD A DIFFICULT TIME EXPLAINING WHAT WAS WRONG. BY THE TIME THE ANGER WAS TURNED OFF, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BURIED UNDER THE GRAIN. AT 7:50 PM, AFTER SEVERAL HOURS OF GRAIN REMOVAL, HIS BODY WAS UNCOVERED AND REMOVED. THE DEPUTY SHERIFF AND MEDICAL EXAMINER WERE PRESENT.

Keywords: amputated, confined space, screw conveyor, grain, safety belt, flowing material, lanyard, buried, grain bin, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 15099609 Fatality Amputation Farm workers