Accident Summary Nr: 14569362 - RUN OVER BY FARM TRACTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14569362 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 06/15/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510028207/09/198401750Hukari Orchards Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN OPERATING AN INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER HYDRO 84 FARM TRACTOR, WITH A FLAIL CUTTER ATTACHMENT, AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. HE WAS CUTTING GRASS BETWEEN ROWS OF FRUIT TREES. A LENGTH OF DRIP HOSE BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE CUTTER. EMPLOYEE #1 DISENGAGED THE CUTTER AND RAISED IT SIX INCHES. HE THEN GOT OFF TRACTOR, TOOK OFF HIS CAP AND GLASSES AND PLACED THEM TO ONE SIDE. HE THEN APPARENTLY WENT BACK TO THE CONTROLS AND SOMEHOW ENGAGED THE TRANSMISSION. EITHER A REAR TIRE OR A PORTION OF THE ELEVATED CUTTER STRUCK HIM IN THE MIDSECTION, CRUSHING HIS PELVIS AND CAUSING INTERNAL HEMORRHAGING. IT WAS DETERMINED AT THE AUTOPSY THAT EMPLOYEE #1 HAD A BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL OF .22% AT THE TIME OF DEATH AND THAT HE SUFFERED FROM CIRRHOSIS OF THE LIVER. ALL PERSONS INTERVIEWED WERE AT A LOSS TO EXPLAIN THE HIGH LEVEL OF ALCOHOL IN EMPLOYEE #1'S BLOOD, AS NO ONE COULD RECALL EVER SEEING HIM DRINK DURING THE DAY.

Keywords: ALCOHOL, AGRICULTURE, DWI, INTOXICATED, TRACTOR, ENTANGLED, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15100282 Fatality Other Horticultural specialty farmers