Accident Summary Nr: 14569347 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU MATERIAL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15093016 | 04/27/1984 | 0212 | 0 | Earl F Bates |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE RAISED A 30-FOOT LENGTH OF 5-INCH-DIAMETER ALUMINUM IRRIGATION PIPE TO DISLODGE A RABBIT. THE PIPE CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS 21 FEET, 7 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15093016 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Animal caretakers, except farm |