Accident Summary Nr: 14569347 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU MATERIAL

Accident Summary Nr: 14569347 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 04/26/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509301604/27/198402120Earl F Bates

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE RAISED A 30-FOOT LENGTH OF 5-INCH-DIAMETER ALUMINUM IRRIGATION PIPE TO DISLODGE A RABBIT. THE PIPE CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS 21 FEET, 7 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, AGRICULTURE, ELECTROCUTED, IRRIGATION PIPE, PIPE, E AG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15093016 Fatality Electric Shock Animal caretakers, except farm