Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14569339 - Caught Between Skyline Carriage And Log

Accident: 14569339 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 04/02/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1507330704/03/19842411Dodenhoff Logging Company

ON APRIL 2, 1984 THREE EMPLOYEES WERE SETTING CHOKERS AT A LOGGING OPERATION LOCATED NORTHWEST OF MERLIN, OREGON. AT APPROXIMATELY 3 PM, THE DANEBO CARRIAGE BEING USED ON THE RUNNING SKYLINE LOGGING SYSTEM CAME BACK TO THE BRUSH IN PREPARATION FOR THE NEXT TURN OF LOGS. AFTER BEING STOPPED, THE CARRIAGE WAS SITUATED APPROXIMATELY THREE FEET ABOVE A DOUGLAS FIR LOG MEASUREING THIRTY INCHES IN DIAMETER. THE HOOK TENDER BEGAN TO PULL TWO OF THE FOUR CHOKERS ATTACHED TO THE DROPLINE OUTWARD AT A RIGHT ANGLE TO THE CARRIAGE. AT THIS TIME THE RIGGING SLINGER GAVE THE WHISTLE SIGNAL TO SLACK THE DROPLINE. WHEN THE DROPLINE CAME OUT, THE CARRIAGE DROPPED DOWN, CATCHING THE CHOKER SETTER. THE CHOKER SETTER WAS LOCATED ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE OF THE LOG. HE RECEIVED FATAL CHEST INJURIES.

Keywords: log, struck by, logging, choker, cable logging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 15073307 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations