Accident: 14569339 - Caught Between Skyline Carriage And Log
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
15073307 | 04/03/1984 | 2411 | Dodenhoff Logging Company |
ON APRIL 2, 1984 THREE EMPLOYEES WERE SETTING CHOKERS AT A LOGGING OPERATION LOCATED NORTHWEST OF MERLIN, OREGON. AT APPROXIMATELY 3 PM, THE DANEBO CARRIAGE BEING USED ON THE RUNNING SKYLINE LOGGING SYSTEM CAME BACK TO THE BRUSH IN PREPARATION FOR THE NEXT TURN OF LOGS. AFTER BEING STOPPED, THE CARRIAGE WAS SITUATED APPROXIMATELY THREE FEET ABOVE A DOUGLAS FIR LOG MEASUREING THIRTY INCHES IN DIAMETER. THE HOOK TENDER BEGAN TO PULL TWO OF THE FOUR CHOKERS ATTACHED TO THE DROPLINE OUTWARD AT A RIGHT ANGLE TO THE CARRIAGE. AT THIS TIME THE RIGGING SLINGER GAVE THE WHISTLE SIGNAL TO SLACK THE DROPLINE. WHEN THE DROPLINE CAME OUT, THE CARRIAGE DROPPED DOWN, CATCHING THE CHOKER SETTER. THE CHOKER SETTER WAS LOCATED ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE OF THE LOG. HE RECEIVED FATAL CHEST INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15073307 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |