Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14569313 - Employee Injured When Arms Caught Between Rolls

Accident: 14569313 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 05/23/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1507095605/23/19842435Lang & Gangnes Corporation Dba

Employee #1, age 18, was cleaning a Globe glue spreader without opening the rolls to their maximum width or shutting them off. His arms became caught and were pulled into the rolls to above his elbows. He sustained skin and tissue damage, but no broken bones.

Keywords: work rules, cleaning, lockout, roller--mach/part, caught between, inexperience, skin, arm, nip point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 15070956 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Engineers, n.e.c.