Accident Summary Nr: 14569297 - Employee struck by log or limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108240706 | 06/27/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Brownson Logging Co |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 26, 1990, Employee #1, a chaser for Brownson Logging Co., was in the skidding chute, processing logs. Two other chasers were processing logs in the bucking/limbing area behind the Barko log loader. The loader operator picked up two logs out of the area, and swung toward the right (blind side) where the skid chute and log deck were located. He felt a bump as though the logs hit a stump. When he passed he noted that Employee #1 was unconscious and was lying on the ground. Apparently, one of the logs or a limb hit Employee #1, who was not in the clear. The emergency medical plan was initiated and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He suffered a concussion and was held for observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108240706 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |