Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14569289 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Carriage

Accident Summary Nr: 14569289 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 03/12/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10520893803/12/199024110J O Esterby Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on March 12, 1990, Employee #1 began his first day as a choker setter for a company. Old growth timber was being yarded on a 60 to 70 percent slope with limited deflection. There was 6 to 8 in. of snow on the ground. To get the chokers off the ground, the rigging slinger tightlined the skyline on the Berger MK II yarder, which was equipped with a motorized carriage on a standing skyline system. Employee #1 was apparently walking under the carriage when the skyline brake slipped slightly. The carriage dropped approximately 15 to 20 ft, crushing Employee #1. He suffered traumatic head injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: head, yarding, brake, work rules, slip, equipment failure, choker setter, crushed, falling object, logging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105208938 Fatality Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations