Accident Summary Nr: 14569289 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Carriage
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105208938 | 03/12/1990 | 2411 | 0 | J O Esterby Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on March 12, 1990, Employee #1 began his first day as a choker setter for a company. Old growth timber was being yarded on a 60 to 70 percent slope with limited deflection. There was 6 to 8 in. of snow on the ground. To get the chokers off the ground, the rigging slinger tightlined the skyline on the Berger MK II yarder, which was equipped with a motorized carriage on a standing skyline system. Employee #1 was apparently walking under the carriage when the skyline brake slipped slightly. The carriage dropped approximately 15 to 20 ft, crushing Employee #1. He suffered traumatic head injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105208938 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |