Accident Summary Nr: 14569222 - FUEL TANK EXPLODED WHILE BEING WELDED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15077217 | 04/03/1984 | 7692 | 0 | Coast Metal Works Inc |
Abstract: ON APRIL 2, 1984, A FUEL TRAILER BELONGING TO RON'S OIL IN BANDON, OREGON WAS BROUGHT TO COAST METAL WORKS FOR REPAIRS ON A LEAK IN THE FUEL DISCHARGE LINE. EMPLOYEE #1, AN EMPLOYEE FOR COAST METALWORKS, WENT OUT AND CLOSED THE MAIN VALVES ON THE BOTTOM OF THE TANK AND DRAINED THE DISCHARGE LINE. HE THEN PULLED THE TRAILER INTO THE SHOP AND PROCEEDED TO WELD A PATCH ON THE THE PIPE WHERE THE LEAK WAS. THE ARC WELDER IGNITED THE FUMES IN THE PIPE AND TANK CAUSING THE TANK TO EXPLODE. THE EXPLOSION BLEW THE PIPES OFF OF THE BOTTOM OF THE TANK. THE PIPES STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE ABDOMEN, CAUSING INTERNAL INJURIES TO HIS RIGHT SIDE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15077217 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |