Accident Summary Nr: 14569206 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY LOG STACKER WHEEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15094246 | 01/12/1985 | 2421 | 0 | Roseburg Lumber Co |
Abstract: ON JANUARY 12, 1985 AT APPROXIMATELY 7:15 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PREPARING TO REPLACE THE BRAKE SHOES ON A KENWORTH DART LOG STACKER. THE LOG STACKER WAS PARKED ON A HARD SURFACE NEXT TO THE SHOP IN BACK OF THE MILL. EMPLOYEE #1 REMOVED THE LUG NUTS AND 6 OF THE 8 WEDGES ON THE OUTER RIGHT FRONT WHEEL. HE THEN BROKE THE WHEEL FREE FROM THE HUB. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS APPARENTLY PLACING A CHAIN ON THE WHEEL TO LIFT IT FROM THE HUB WHEN THE INSIDE LIP OF THE RIM BROKE OFF. APPROXIMATELY 80 POUNDS OF AIR WERE RELEASED FROM THE TIRE. THE WHEEL AND TIRE WERE PROPELLED FORWARD, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 AND BREAKING MOST OF THE BONES IN HIS BODY. THE TIRE AND WHEEL WEIGHED IN EXCESS OF 1,800 POUNDS AND TRAVELED OVER 40 FEET. CARDIOPULMONARY RESUSCITATION WAS ADMINISTERED BY AMBULANCE ATTENDANTS, BUT THIS FAILED TO REVIVE EMPLOYEE #1. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15094246 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |