Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14569164 - Fall From Elevated Work Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 14569164 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 10/16/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503921710/16/198455110Riviera Motors Inc

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1 PM, TUESDAY, OCTOBER 16, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1, A MAINTENANCE MAN FOR THE WAREHOUSE, AND A FORKLIFT OPERATOR WERE PREPARING TO REATTACH SOME INSULATION TO THE WAREHOUSE CEILING IN AISLE #507. EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED ON TOP OF HIS SHOP CONSTRUCTED PLATFORM (43 INCHES BY 85 INCHES BY 61 1/8 INCHES). THE FORKLIFT OPERATOR RAISED THE PLATFORM WITH A CLARK FORKLIFT TO AN APPROXIMATE HEIGHT OF 20 FEET. A THIRD EMPLOYEE WAS PICKING PARTS FOR AN ORDER WHEN HE HEARD A NOISE AND LOOKED UP. HE SAW EMPLOYEE #1 STARTING TO FALL FROM THE UNGUARDED PLATFORM. HE HOLLERED TO THE FORKLIFT OPERATOR THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FALLING. EMPLOYEE #1 TUMBLED OVER SEVERAL TIMES AND HIT THE CEMENT FLOOR, HEAD FIRST. HIS SKULL WAS FRACTURED. THE THIRD EMPLOYEE WENT TO THE INTERCOM PHONE TO CALL FOR HELP WHILE THE FORKLIFT OPERATOR ATTEMPTED FIRST AID. THE PLATFORM WAS NOT GUARDED TO PREVENT THE EMPLOYEE FROM FALLING, NOR WAS IT SECURED TO THE FORKLIFT. SAFETY BELTS WERE NOT IN USE.

Keywords: platform, head, maintenance, unsecured, perimeter guarding, safety belt, industrial truck, fall, work platform

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15039217 Fatality Concussion Supervisors, mechanics and repairers