Accident Summary Nr: 145691.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger In Concrete Screed Drive
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1579255.015 | 01/19/2022 | 237110 | Ser Construction Partners, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 13, 2022, an employee was working with a crew operating a concrete screed as part of a road surfacing construction project. The employee observed that the left side winch of the concrete screed was not engaging while the motor was running. When the employee used his right hand to directly tap the belt drive so it would engage the winch, the belt drive did engage and struck the employee's right index finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a partial amputation of the right index finger. The employer had not received any previous notifications of mechanical issues with the screed, and recent service history of the equipment did not indicate recent issues with the belt drives. The concrete screed was removed from further service until it could be assessed by a technician. Although the belt drive has a blow out shroud/guard, it does not have specific guarding to prevent a hand from entering the belt drive. The belt drive is not located at a normal point of operation, as an employee would need to bend over to near ground level and reach through steel framing to tap the belt. The manufacturer's operations manual states that the motor is to be turned off and spark plug removed to prevent accidental startups before any machine servicing.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1579255.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Highway Maintenance Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |