Accident Summary Nr: 14569065 - Employee killed when crushed between two paper rolls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15072606 | 06/14/1984 | 2621 | 0 | Boise Cascade Corp Paper Group |
Abstract: At approximately 12:40 a.m. on June 14, 1984, Employee #1, the winder operator on the #1 paper machine, was on the paper machine side of the winder, preparing the reel on the winder backstand for splicing. Another full reel of paper had been placed on a 12 to 14 inch high stack of slab/broke (defective paper) on the floor, about 5 to 6 feet away. This approximately 10-ton full reel rolled off the slab/broke, crushing Employee #1 against the reel that he had been preparing. He was pronounced dead at 1:25 a.m. that day. The full reel had been set on an unstable pile of slab/broke and had not been blocked or otherwise made immovable.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15072606 | Fatality | Other | Agricultural and food scientists |