Accident Summary Nr: 14569032 - CUT BY SAWMILL SAW BLADE

Accident Summary Nr: 14569032 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 11/14/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510680011/14/198424210Lazys Lumber Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 OPERATED A HEAD-RIG AT THE SAWMILL. HE WAS AT HIS STATION ADJUSTING THE SAWGUIDE WITH AN OPEN END WRENCH. THE WRENCH SLIPPED, CAUSING EMPLOYEE #1 TO MOVE FORWARD INTO THE 56" DIAMETER SAW. THE SAW WAS OF A VERY OLD TYPE. EMPLOYEE #1 LOST HIS LEFT HAND AT THE WRIST. HE ALSO LOST THE THUMB AND THE TIP OF HIS FIRST FINGER ON HIS RIGHT HAND. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD NOT MADE THE SAWGUIDE ADJUSTMENT AS INSTRUCTED. ALSO, THE ADJUSTING SCREWS WERE TOO CLOSE TO THE SAW BLADE, REQUIRING THE USE OF HAND TOOLS.

Keywords: SEVERED, MAINTENANCE, FINGER, SLIP, CIRCULAR SAW, SAW, LACERATION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15106800 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators