Accident Summary Nr: 14569024 - Employee killed when crushed by falling concrete wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15107022 | 11/28/1984 | 1771 | 0 | S P Eudaly Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on November 28, 1984, Employee #1 was working in a 12 ft deep subfloor area between a new wall and an old concrete wall. The concrete wall had been part of a subfloor level of the building that was being simultaneously demolished and rebuilt. Trenches had been cut around three sides of this wall, and a floor that had supported the wall from the top had been removed. The concrete wall fell into the subfloor area, crushing Employee #1. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15107022 | Fatality | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |