Accident Summary Nr: 145690.015 - Employee dies from head injury after hitting head on concret
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1591564.015 | 04/22/2022 | 336111 | Nissan North America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 22, 2022, Employee #1 was walking from the parking lot to the entrance to the building. A coworker observed Employee #1's umbrella flare and Employee #1 fall over and hit his head on a concrete pillar. Employee #1 was initially hospitalized due to a head injury due to the impact with the concrete pillar. Employee #1 later died in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1591564.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |