Accident Summary Nr: 14568992 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTORS

Accident Summary Nr: 14568992 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 09/18/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508803209/19/198476920Certified Welding Works Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTRUCTED TO REWIRE A WELDER. HE WAS UNABLE TO COMPLETE THE TASK IN ONE DAY. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE RETURNED TO HIS WORK THE NEXT DAY, THE 440-VOLT POWER SUPPLY TO THE WELDER HAD BEEN INADVERTENTLY TURNED ON BY OTHER SHOP EMPLOYEES. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED BARE CONDUCTORS FROM THE JUNCTION BOX BEHIND THE WELDER AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. THERE WERE NO LOCKOUT OR TAGGING PRECAUTIONS TAKEN.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, WELDER, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15088032 Fatality Electric Shock Welders and cutters