Accident Summary Nr: 14568984 - ASPHYXIATION FROM OXYGEN DEFICIENCY IN CONFINED SPACE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15085822 | 08/24/1984 | 3324 | 0 | Precision Castparts Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ENTER A CONE-SHAPED POT TO REPAIR OR CLEAN THE AGITATOR BLADES. THE POT HAD CONTAINED A SLURRY FOR COATING WAX CASTING PATTERNS. THE POT WAS 46 INCHES DEEP AND 7I INCHES IN DIAMETER AT THE TOP. ARGON IS BELIEVED TO HAVE BEEN SEEPING INTO THE POT FOR APPROXIMATELY 15 HOURS BEFORE EMPLOYEE #1 WENT IN. HE WAS FOUND UNCONSCIOUS IN THE POT, WITHOUT PULSE OR RESPIRATION, ABOUT 5 OR 10 MINUTES AFTER HE ENTERED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVED FROM THE POT AND CPR WAS INITIATED. HIS PULSE AND RESPIRATION WERE RESTORED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED AND HAS NOT YET REGAINED CONSCIOUSNESS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15085822 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |