Accident Summary Nr: 14568901 - Employee killed when struck by dislodged tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15101819 | 05/07/1984 | 2411 | 0 | E & F Logging Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a cutter in a partial cut unit in Clackamas County, 7 miles north of Colton, OR. He was using a McCulloch Super Pro 80 power chain saw with a 32 inch bar to fell a tree when another tree that had become caught in it came free. The dislodged tree struck Employee #1, crushing him against a previously downed log. He sustained a crushed chest and a broken leg, and was killed. Factors contributing to this accident include improper cutting practices, working under a lodged tree, and obstructions in the escape path. There were two skidders working in the area that could have pulled down the lodged tree prior to Employee #1 starting his cut.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15101819 | Fatality | Other | Pharmacists |