Accident Summary Nr: 14568893 - Employee injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14568893 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 05/15/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510360905/15/198416230Pacific Underground Installation

Abstract: Employee #1 was in a 12 ft deep trench, installing 4 in. diameter plastic pipe for an underground telephone line. He had stepped out of the shored area and was bending over to sight the grade of the trench when a section of the bank gave way, striking him from behind. Employee #1 was buried and pinned by dirt and rocks. Coworkers immediately jumped into the trench and pulled him out. Employee #1 was conscious and breathing, but he sustained multiple injuries, including broken ribs, a broken pelvis, and a broken ankle.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, PELVIS, RIB, BURIED, CAVE-IN, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15103609 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported