Accident Summary Nr: 14568844 - Employee killed when struck by falling limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3119393 | 02/26/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Western Cascade Of Oregon Inc |
Abstract: Between 11:30 a.m. and 1:00 p.m. on February 26, 1986, Employee #1 was using a Stihl 090 chain saw to fell an approximately 6 ft diameter fir tree. The tree brushed against a nearby tree as it fell, breaking off a large limb approximately 130 feet up the felled tree. Employee #1 was leaving the danger area and was approximately 13 ft to the rear and side of the stump when he was struck on the head by the falling limb. His hard hat was knocked off and he was killed. Employee #1 felled the fir tree without the assistance required by rule OAR437-80-110(9).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3119393 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |