Accident Summary Nr: 14568794 - STRUCK BY FORK LIFT TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15046279 | 05/31/1984 | 2421 | 0 | Fort Hill Lumber Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS EMPLOYED AS A MECHANIC FOR THE FORT HILL LUMBER COMPANY OF WILLAMINA, OREGON. THE SPECIFIC WORK PROCESSES AT THE MILL INCLUDED SAWING, PLANING, STACKING, LOADING AND SHIPPING DIMENSION LUMBER AND TIMBERS. THE ENTIRE PROCESS WAS IN OPERATION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LAST SEEN, BY THE MAINTENANCE SUPERINTENDENT, AT APPROXIMATELY 5:05 PM ON MAY 30, 1984, WORKING ON A FORK LIFT TRUCK IN THE MAINTENANCE SHOP. AT APPROXIMATELY 5:15 PM, HE WAS FOUND LYING ON THE PAVEMENT ABOUT 20 FEET FROM THE MAINTENANCE SHOP. HE APPARENTLY HAD BEEN STRUCK BY A VEHICLE. HE SUSTAINED A MASSIVE HEAD INJURY, WHICH WAS IN THE SHAPE OF A LIFT TRUCK FORK. NEITHER THE VEHICLE WHICH STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, NOR ITS OPERATOR, HAS YET BEEN INDENTIFIED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15046279 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |