Accident Summary Nr: 14568729 - CABLE LOGGING ACCIDENT - HIT BY CABLE.

Accident Summary Nr: 14568729 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 09/27/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506157509/27/198424110Bohemia Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING WITH A LOGGING BRUSH CREW, CONTROLLING WHISTLE SIGNALS TO THE LANDING. HE HAD CHOKED TWO LOGS, USING CHOKERS THAT WERE NOT ATTACHED TO THE DROPLINE CARRIAGE. HE THEN WATCHED AS THE REST OF THE CREW CHOKED A LARGE LOG. WHILE THE LOG WAS BEING YARDED OUT OF IT'S BED, THE CHOKER CABLE PARTED AND WAS SLUNG UP AND AROUND TO THE AREA OF EMPLOYEE #1. HE RAN A SHORT DISTANCE, BUT WAS HIT ON THE HEAD BY THE FLYING CABLE.

Keywords: HEAD, WIRE ROPE, STRUCK BY, SLING, LOGGING, CHOKER, CABLE LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15061575 Hospitalized injury Concussion Timber cutting and logging occupations