Accident Summary Nr: 14568711 - Employee crushed and killed when loader overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15060965 | 08/17/1984 | 1610 | 0 | State Of Oregon Highway Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a loader during a routine highway maintenance operation. He apparently steered the vehicle onto the highway shoulder to accomodate a passing motor vehicle. The soft shoulder could not support the loader and it overturned. Employee #1 tried to jump from the overturning vehicle, but he was pinned underneath it. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15060965 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |