Accident Summary Nr: 14568695 - EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT HAND AMPUTATED BY SAW BLADE

Accident Summary Nr: 14568695 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 05/08/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
310960005/08/198624290Silver Tree Cedar Products Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 OPERATED A MULTIPLE RIP SHIM SAW. SAWDUST FROM THE SAW WAS COLLECTED IN A CARDBOARD BOX LOCATED TO ONE SIDE. TOWARD THE END OF THE WORK SHIFT EMPLOYEE #1 WENT TO THE SIDE OF THE SAW TO MANUALLY EMPTY THE SAWDUST BOX, AS WAS THE USUAL PRACTICE. AS EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LEVELLING OFF THE SAWDUST IN THE BOX (WHICH WAS VERY FULL) HIS RIGHT ARM CONTACTED THE NIP POINT ON A V-BELT DRIVE, LOCATED AT THE SIDE OF THE SAW. THE V-BELT GUARD HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY REMOVED. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE'S HAND CONTACTED THE V-BELT DRIVE, HIS HAND WAS PULLED INTO THE RUNNING SAW. HIS HAND WAS AMPUTATED.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, GUARD, CLEANING, SAW, NIP POINT, HAND, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3109600 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators