Accident Summary Nr: 14568679 - Employee killed in fall from elevated work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3109949 | 06/27/1986 | 2499 | 0 | Us Plywood |
Abstract: Employee #1 went to a dust collection bag house to restart the system, which apparently had shut down due to a clog. He climbed to a 8 ft 9 in. high metal work platform used to access a screen in the system. After opening an inspection door on the platform, Employee #1 apparently fell through the platform's ladder opening, striking his head on concrete. He was killed. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3109949 | Fatality | Concussion | Power plant operators |