Accident Summary Nr: 14568679 - Employee killed in fall from elevated work platform

Accident Summary Nr: 14568679 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 06/25/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
310994906/27/198624990Us Plywood

Abstract: Employee #1 went to a dust collection bag house to restart the system, which apparently had shut down due to a clog. He climbed to a 8 ft 9 in. high metal work platform used to access a screen in the system. After opening an inspection door on the platform, Employee #1 apparently fell through the platform's ladder opening, striking his head on concrete. He was killed. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING, ELEVATED WORK PLAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3109949 Fatality Concussion Power plant operators