Accident Summary Nr: 14568661 - CRUSHED BY FALLING TOWER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15052780 | 06/05/1984 | 2411 | 0 | Conifer Douglas Timber Co |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2 PM ON JUNE 4, 1984, THE CONIFER-DOUGLAS COMPANY WAS WORKING AT THE ORCHARD 2 SALE LOGGING SITE 5 MILES SOUTHWEST OF LORANE, OREGON. THE RIGGING CREW HAD CHOKED AND SIGNALED AHEAD FOR A LARGE FIR BUTT LOG WHEN TWO GUYLINES PARTED, AND A THIRD GUYLINE SEPARATED FROM ITS ANCHOR POINT. THIS ALLOWED THE TOWER (METALSPAR) TO COLLAPSE (FALL). THE METAL SPAR FELL ACROSS THE MANATOWOC LOADER, CRUSHING THE OPERATOR'S CAB AND FATALLY INJURING THE LOADER OPERATOR (EMPLOYEE #1).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15052780 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Timber cutting and logging occupations |