Accident Summary Nr: 14568612 - Toes Amputated When Caught By Descending Elevator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15051154 | 04/06/1984 | 2038 | 0 | Chef Francisco Inc |
Abstract: OM MARCH 30. 1984. AT APPROXIMATELY 1:30 AM. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD TAGGED AND LOADED A CART WITH 5 BARRELS OF FOODSTUFFS FOR SOUP MIX. HE THEN ROLLED THE CART ONTO THE ELEVATOR. THE ELEVATOR HAD STARTED UP WHEN HE REALIZED THAT THERE WERE TOO MANY TAGS ON ONE OF THE BARRELS. HE CALLED TO THE ELEVATOR OPERATOR ON THE DECK TO STOP THE ELEVATOR SO HE COULD CHECK THE TAGS. EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED ACROSS TO THE THE REAR OF THE ELEVATOR TO CHECK THE BARREL BEFORE THE ELEVATOR CAME TO A STOP. HIS TOES EXTENDED OVER THE EDGE OF THE "PIT" WHERE THE ELEVATOR RESTS. THE ELEVATOR CAME DOWN ONTO HIS FOOT, SHEARING OFF THREE TOES. THE CUT WAS DIRECTLY BEHIND THE STEEL TOE OF HIS RUBBER BOOT. THE PARAMEDIES AND AN AMBULANCE WERE CALLED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15051154 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Elevator operators |