Accident Summary Nr: 145686.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when pinned between racks

Accident Summary Nr: 145686.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1587590.01504/05/2022424930Altman Specialty Plants

Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on February 17, 2022, an employee was preparing plants for transfer and transportation for a wholesale nursery. The employee was moving a wheel and caster metal rack to the set-up area. As he was moving the rack, an adjacent rack also moved, pinning the employee's right middle finger between both racks. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the amputation of his right middle finger.

Keywords: Amputation, Finger, Material Handling, Nursery, Storage Rack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1587590.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Graders and sorters, except agricultural