Accident Summary Nr: 14568588 - Employee hospitalized after falling 60 ft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2408615 | 01/30/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Bethell Timber Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 had stopped the drop line carriage on the first turn of the day and grabbed the chokers. Because he was on a very steep side hill, Employee #1 swung out and away from the hillside, losing contact with the ground. He did not know that when the stop whistle for the dropline had been given, the dropline was actually activated to begin pulling toward the skycar. When Employee #1 swung back to where he had originally grabbed the chokers, he could no longer touch the ground. Hanging on with both hands, Employee #1 was unable to signal to have the dropline lowered. A coworker tried using his radio transmitter to lower the dropline and bring Employee #1 safely back to the ground but he could not get either the dropline transmitter or the yarder transmitter to work. Employee #1 could no longer hang on and fell approximately 60 ft, glancing off a small alder tree and landing on the ground, suffering multiple injuries for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2408615 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |