Accident Summary Nr: 14568562 - Employee injured in fall through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 14568562 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 03/26/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11570659003/26/199217610Eagle Roofing Company

Abstract: Employee #1, a journeyman roofer, was assisting three other workers in temporarily relocating a roof opening hatch, which had already been secured over an opening, in order to sandwich the rubberized roofing material between the roof and the flanged base of the hatch. One worker was lifting each corner of the hatch. As the hatch cleared the opening, Employee #1 apparently failed to realize his position relative to the opening and stepped into it, falling 26 feet to the ground. First aid was immediately administered until emergency medical help arrived and transported him to the local hospital. Employee #1 sustained a fractured heel, wrist, pelvis, and compressed discs. Contributing factors to the accident were failure to perform job tasks in proper sequence and failure to adequately plan and supervise the work procedure.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, FRACTURE, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, ROOFER, FALL, ROOF OPENING, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115706590 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers