Accident Summary Nr: 14568554 - Employee killed when struck by log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115704645 | 05/01/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Hofendredl Logging |
Abstract: The first truck of the day was being loaded on the landing of a logging operation. The driver of the truck went to the back bunk to pull the bunk pin when the shovel went back to clear the log chute of the hawn harvester. He had not alerted the shovel operator that he was going to be in the back of the truck. The shovel operator had swung a saw log around to deck it on the opposite side of the road from the hawn, and reacted by lifting up the log. The log struck a guyline, bounced loose from the heel rack, and struck the truck driver, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115704645 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |