Accident Summary Nr: 14568547 - Employee severely injured by falling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108275439 | 11/20/1990 | 2411 | 0 | M Nygaard Logging |
| 108275454 | 11/20/1990 | 2499 | 0 | Warrenton Wood Products |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m., Employee #1 pulled his loaded truck into a log yard. He drove up to the designated area to remove all but two of the log wrappers and binders. The employee got out of his truck and proceeded to remove all four binders and two of his wrappers. While he was dragging the two wrappers toward the front of the truck to coil them up, a peaker log, 20 ft long by 12 in. in diameter, fell from the top of the load, striking Employee #1 and pinning him to the ground. He was transported to the hospital, where he was listed in critical condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108275439 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 2 | 108275454 | Occupation Not Listed |