Accident Summary Nr: 14568406 - FALL FROM WORK PLATFROM

Accident Summary Nr: 14568406 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 11/15/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503487911/15/198424110Luoto Logging

Abstract: AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, A LOGGING CREW WAS MOVING RIGGING TO ESTABLISH A NEW YARDING ROADWAY. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON THE YARDER WORK PLATFORM, SPOOLING OFF LINE TO THE RIGGING CREW BELOW THE LANDING. THE LOADER OPERATOR, A QUALIFIED TIMBER FELLER, CUT A LARGE FIR TREE UPHILL FROM THE YARDER. THE TREE STUMP WAS TO BE USED AS A NEW GUY LINE ANCHOR FOR THE YARDER. AS THE TREE FELL, IT STRUCK TWO OF THE TENSIONED GUY LINES SERVING THE YARDER'S TOWER. THE TOWER AND YARDER WERE PULLED OVER BACKWARDS, THROWING EMPLOYEE #1 SEVEN FEET TO THE GROUND. HE SUSTAINED A SERIOUS SPINAL INJURY. THE TREE FELLER FAILED TO SEE THE TOWER GUY LINES, WHICH HAD NOT BEEN LOWERED, DUE TO THE THICK VEGETATION BETWEEN HIM AND THE LINES.

Keywords: YARDING, SPINE, GUY, FALL, LOGGING, TOWER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15034879 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported