Accident Summary Nr: 14568398 - CUT BY A CHAIN SAW
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15056823 | 09/19/1984 | 2411 | 0 | Rons Firewood & Logging |
Abstract: THE FIRM'S SPECIFIC WORK PROCESS AT THE SITE INCLUDED FELLING, LIMBING, BUCKING, YARDING AND CUTTING TREES INTO FIREWOOD. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LIMBING AND BUCKING TREES WITH A STEHL CHAINSAW ABOUT 100 YARDS DOWNHILL FROM THE WOOD CUTTING AREA. WHILE STANDING ON A LOG, HE CUT THRU A FIVE INCH DIAMETER TREE TOP, WHICH WAS IN A TENSIONED POSITION, ABOUT FIVE FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE TREE SECTION RELEASED AND STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE, KNOCKING HIM TO THE GROUND. HE DROPPED THE CHAIN SAW, WHICH CONTACTED HIS LEFT LEG. HE SUSTAINED SERIOUS CUTS AND LACERATIONS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT WEARING LEG PROTECTION DEVICES AND INITIATED THE CUT THRU THE TREE FROM THE WRONG SIDE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15056823 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |